Credo Reference
Credo Reference contains general and subject encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bibliographies, chronologies, handbooks, atlases, and more.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a collection of full-text e-books that includes dictionaries, encyclopedias, and reference books in biography, history, literature, medicine, and more.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Opposing Viewpoints in Context provides full-text articles and reference material on wide range of social issues.

These are general databases that search many subjects and types of sources. Remember to limit to scholarly sources or peer-reviewed sources if you only want scholarly sources.


Academic Search Premier
Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary database designed specifically for academic institutions. It includes articles from academic journals, popular magazines, and major newspapers.

Expanded Academic ASAP
Expanded Academic ASAP offers balanced coverage on a wide range of topics including social sciences, humanities, education, science and technology, current events, and international news. Over three thousand periodical titles are indexed, and over 2,000 of them include full-text articles.

MasterFILE Premier
Multi-disciplinary database of over 16,000 publications. Coverage varies.


 

Books are great sources for a an overview of a topic that also goes into great depth. Books will also lead you to other relevant sources through its cited sources. 


Book Search

 

Scholarly sources sometimes referred to as an academic source, are articles written by experts, scholars or researchers and are published for other experts, scholars, researchers, and students. The articles are published in scholarly journals and the information is often peer-reviewed by experts in that field. When peer-reviewed, the information, and research is evaluated and assessed for quality before it is published. The author and authors are presenting new information to the reader that was usually created by a research study where they collected data through research methods.


 

Research is a process. You probably won’t find everything you need on the first try. You may have to try several of these databases and search options mentioned above to find all the information you need.

If you have trouble finding sources on a topic, try:

• Searching with different keywords
• Look in a different database
• Look for a different kind of source (journal, book, encyclopedia, etc.)

Choosing a Manageable Topic

Choosing and Using Keywords

Ask Us

Call or e-mail a librarian if you need further research assistance. We're happy to help!

  (952) 358-8290

  Email

  Chat with a Librarian 24/7

Your question may be directed to a librarian from another college when Normandale librarians are unavailable.

Evaluate each source you use with CAPPS!
Consider the source's – More info about CAPPS
CAPPSQuestionsHandout.pdf

Access Databases from Off Campus
In order to access databases and other Library resources from off campus, login with your StarID and password when prompted.  Off-campus access to library databases is only available to current Normandale students, staff, and faculty.

MLA Quick Guide
See MLA citation examples for the most common types of sources (8th edition).

MLA Formatting and Style Guide (OWL at Purdue)
This website offers examples for the general format of MLA research papers, in-text citations, and the Works Cited page.